• Contact Us
[…] Attorney’s Fees

            Absent from the proposal offered above is any provision that might serve as a reasonable deterrent to violations of the Open Meetings Law. In most states that have included severe penalties for violating their equivalent statutes, such as fines or even jail time, it rare that those sanctions are implemented. The monetary sanction extant in the Open Meetings Law involves the award of attorney’s fees. Subdivision (2) of §107 states that:

“In any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party.”

While the provision quoted above may result in an award of attorney’s fees to a member of the public who is successful, attorney’s fees may, in the alternative, be awarded to a governmental entity payable by a member of the public.