Nassau County: Boil Water Order lifted (Friday evening)

“The 100,000 Nassau County residents warned of possible E. coli contamination of their tap water can safely drink and cook with it again, water authority and health officials said Friday…” – Newsday 7/22/2011

Affected areas are those covered by the Western Nassau water authority, including: North Valley Stream, Elmont, Franklin Square, Garden City, Stewart Manor, Floral Park, and New Hyde Park

As posted at the Water Authority of Western Nassau County website: here

BOIL WATER ORDER LIFTED

Customers of Water Authority of Western Nassau County were notified over a 24 hour period spanning July 20th and 21st of an issue with our drinking water and at that time were advised not to consume the water without boiling it first. As of July 22nd it has been determined that IT IS NO LONGER NECESSARY TO USE BOILED OR BOTTLED WATER FOR DRINKING, MAKING ICE, BRUSHING TEETH, WASHING DISHES, AND FOOD PREPARATION.

After extensive testing of 171 samples collected by both the Water Authority of Western Nassau County and by the Nassau County Department of Health, we are pleased to report that THE ISSUE HAS BEEN ADDRESSED AND THAT IT IS NO LONGER NECESSARY TO BOIL THE WATER FIRST. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Our independent laboratory testing service has completed 50 samples at 45 distribution sites throughout the affected area and 102 samples at the wells, treatment facilities and storage tanks that serve the area and have found them to be NEGATIVE for total coliform bacteria and E. coli. These results were directly forwarded to the Nassau County Department of Health as well as company personnel. The Nassau County Department of Health had also collected 19 samples at 12 distribution sites throughout the affected area and has found them to be NEGATIVE for total coliform bacteria and E. coli. The samples were collected over two consecutive day period of July 20th and 21st. We have received clearance from the Nassau County Department of Health to remove the Boil Water Notice to customers in the affected areas.

The Water Authority will continue to monitor the drinking water for total coliform bacteria and E. coli as part of our required routine sampling which is done three days per week for a total of 100 samples every month. Monthly sampling for bacteria is a State and Federal requirement for every public water supplier.

For more information, please contact the Water Authority at (516) 327-4100 or via mail at 58 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park New York, 11001. If you require further assistance call the Nassau County Department of Health at 516-227-9692 or after hour’s number at 516-742-6154.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

One Response

  1. […] Nassau County: Boil Water Order lifted (Friday evening) 1 day […]

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: